Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17-01-2024

Welcome to umasala.com, your trusted source for free tools, informative articles, and more. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your data.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We may collect personal information such as names, email addresses, and other contact details when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is used to enhance your experience on our website and to communicate with you as needed.

Usage Data

We collect non-personal information, including but not limited to browser type, device type, and pages visited. This data helps us understand how visitors use our website and enables us to improve user experience.

Cookies

Umasala.com uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. These small text files are stored on your device to improve website functionality and remember user preferences. You can control cookie preferences through your browser settings.

How We Use Your Information

  • To Personalize Your Experience: We use the information provided to tailor our content and services to your interests.
  • To Improve Our Website: Feedback and usage data help us enhance our website’s functionality and content.
  • To Communicate: We may use your contact information to respond to inquiries, provide updates, and send newsletters.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners

Umasala.com may partner with third-party advertising companies, such as Google AdSense, to display relevant ads on our website. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to serve personalized ads based on your visit to our site and other websites on the internet. For more information about Google AdSense and how to opt-out, please visit Google AdSense Privacy & Terms.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Please note that we have no control over these external sites and their privacy practices. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

Security

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no online platform can guarantee 100% security, and users should also take steps to safeguard their information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Umasala.com reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be effective upon posting to the website. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Thank you for choosing umasala.com.